Deals & development · 10/29/2026
College Point housing lottery closes 11/11/2026, rent from $2,200
A city housing lottery is open for four units at 6-05 129th St. in College Point, a 24-unit building where 20 apartments are market rate. Two one-bedrooms rent for $2,200 and two two-bedrooms for $2,500, all for households at 130% of area median income. Applications must be submitted online or postmarked by 11/11/2026.
Reported by QNSRead the original ↗

What happened
A housing lottery is open for four income-restricted apartments at 6-05 129th St. in College Point, Queens, QNS reported on 10/29/2026. The 4-story building has 24 apartments in total, and the other 20 are market rate. Applications must be postmarked or submitted online by 11/11/2026.
All four lottery units are for households earning 130% of the area median income, with an asset limit of $220,480. Two are one-bedroom units at $2,200 a month for households of up to three people earning $84,103 to $198,510 a year. The other two are two-bedroom units at $2,500 a month for households of up to five people earning $96,652 to $238,160 a year. Applicants must meet household size and income requirements and additional selection criteria.
Tenants pay for electricity and gas, including the stove, heat and hot water. Pets are not allowed, except service animals. Units have a patio or balcony, energy-efficient appliances and an intercom. The building has a shared laundry room, security cameras, an accessible entrance and assigned, covered garage parking for an extra fee.
QNS reported that applications can be filed online or requested by mail by sending a self-addressed envelope to 6-05 129th Street Apartments, c/o Reside New York, 349 Keap St., Brooklyn, NY 11211. The building was designed by Fang Architect and developed by Weis Design Corp. The article also lists the address once as 426-05 129th St. Everywhere else it uses 6-05 129th St.
Key facts
- Address
- 6-05 129th St., College Point, Queens
- Units
- 4 lottery units in a 24-unit, 4-story building (20 market rate)
- Rents
- $2,200 a month for one-bedrooms; $2,500 a month for two-bedrooms
- Income limits
- 130% AMI. One-bedroom: $84,103 to $198,510, up to 3 people. Two-bedroom: $96,652 to $238,160, up to 5 people
- Asset limit
- $220,480
- Utilities
- Tenant pays electricity and gas, including stove, heat and hot water
- Deadline
- Applications postmarked or submitted online by 11/11/2026
- Developer
- Weis Design Corp.; designed by Fang Architect
What it means
Tenants and voucher holders
These units have high minimum incomes, starting at $84,103 for a one-bedroom. Heat, hot water and cooking gas are on top of the rent. The material does not say whether a rental voucher can count toward the income minimum.
Caseworkers
This lottery targets moderate and middle incomes at 130% AMI, so many low-income clients will fall below the minimums. Clients who do qualify have until 11/11/2026, and paper applications can be requested by mail through Reside New York.
Landlords
The building is a small mixed-income project where most units are market rate and tenants pay heat and hot water. Owners weighing a similar setup can compare these rents and income bands with nearby market rents.
The highlights
- Two 2-bedroom units rent for $2,500 for households earning $96,652 to $238,160.
- One-bedroom households of up to three must earn $84,103 to $198,510 a year.
- Units are set at 130% of AMI with a $220,480 asset limit; tenants pay gas and electric.
Why it matters
These are middle-income units, so most voucher holders and low-income clients will fall below the minimum income ranges.
What to do: Apply online or request a paper application from Reside New York by 11/11/2026.
Not known yet
- Whether housing vouchers or subsidies are accepted or count toward income minimums
- The minimum household size for each unit type
- The monthly fee for reserved parking
- Whether any lottery preferences apply, such as for local residents or people with disabilities
Background
In New York City, many affordable apartments in new buildings are rented through lotteries, often listed on NYC Housing Connect. Applicants are randomly ranked and then screened for household size, income, assets and other criteria before a lease is offered. Units are usually tied to a percentage of the area median income. Apartments at higher AMI levels, such as 130%, often carry rents close to market and require proof of a steady income above a set minimum.
Buildings in this story
- 349 Keap St · building facts and open city records
Summary written by Bulwark from QNS’s reporting. The original story is at qns.com. This is general information, not legal advice.
Related
Follow Bulwark on WhatsApp
Deadline countdowns, rule changes, voucher rents and breaking NYC housing news in your WhatsApp Updates. Free.
Send the message that opens, then save our number. WhatsApp only shows updates from saved contacts.
Brooklyn, NY
Want a manager who tracks this for you?
Rent, repairs, filings and deadlines handled, with one clear statement a month.
Photo: Andre Carrotflower, CC BY-SA 4.0